Welcome to Tradeindia Catalogs
Home Business Catalogs Textiles & Leather Products Apparel & Fashion Tradeindia Communities

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Uses of EDTA Acid


EDTA Acid is widely used in different industrial sectors owing to its usefulness. It is an aminopolycarboxylic acid and its colorless nature renders it a water like look. In solid form this acid is found in grains that are perfectly soluble in water. It is used to dissolve substances like limescale and other chemical products. Ferdinand Munz first described the acid in 1935 and since then it has been widely used in different industrial sectors. However, the efficiency of the acid largely depends on its quality and so clients have to be very careful while making the choice.
Uses:
  • Industrial uses:
The industrial uses of the EDTA Acid include its uses in the textile, food processing and laundry industry. In the textile industry it is used to protect the color of dyed substances. The impurities in the metal ion can spoil the color of products and this acid is used to deal with the problem effectively. In the food processing industry this acid is used as a preservative in order to increase the shelf life of foods. It is also used in soaps and detergents in order to bind metal ions so that they are not able to interfere with the performance of the product.

  • Pharmaceutical uses:
In the healthcare sector the EDTA Acid is used in the chelation therapy that is generally the treatment for lead and mercury poisoning as well as thalassaemia. It is also widely used by dentists to clear the endodontic canals off the accumulated inorganic debris and prepare a passage for root canal treatment. This acid is also widely used in laboratories to store bold samples in proper conditions as the anticoagulant properties in the acid keeps blood from clotting. It has also been found quite effective in eliminating bacterial growth especially in intraocular lenses.

  • Uses in cosmetics:
Modern cosmetic products also contain considerable portion of EDTA Acid. The main advantage of using this acid in cosmetic products is that they increase their stability in the air. Cleaners, shampoos, soaps and other types of personal care products contain this acid in the right proportion so that they can deliver the desired performance. EDTA salts are generally used as the sequestering agent in these products. However, while manufacturing cosmetic products with this acid proper care has to be taken regarding the ratio of the acid and other elements.

Being essentially an industrial element the EDTA Acid is generally used by commercial users. Nowadays it is possible to buy this acid directly from the manufacturers. Most of the manufacturers have their own websites where clients can get a detailed information about the product that they offer. Though the acid can nowadays be bought online, it is better for clients to contact the manufacturers in person if one has to get the best product in the market. It is essential to make a very careful choice from the options that are in hand. This would help clients get exactly what they want at an affordable cost.

Labels: , , ,

2 Comments:

Blogger Gayatri Dyes And Chemicals said...

you gain expertise, It is extremely helpful for me.would you mind updating your blog with more information?

shampoo manufacturers in delhi

September 13, 2015 at 10:47 PM  
Blogger Gayatri Dyes And Chemicals said...

you gain expertise, It is extremely helpful for me.would you mind updating your blog with more information?

shampoo manufacturers in delhi

September 13, 2015 at 10:48 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home